canada1
Click to your Assessment

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Kate travels have been providing Immigration services since 1985 and has provided counseling to thousands of Pakistani’s who wish to immigrate to Canada. We believe that Canada is the best settlement option for those who wish to travel abroad. We are approved service providers for Aero Immigration Services International, Toronto, Canada in Pakistan and our firm is managed through professional immigration consultancy which is the member of Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) and thoroughly recognized by the Government of Canada.

Canada has been undertaking immigrants from all over the world including Pakistan. A large number of Pakistani nationals immigrate to Canada every year with Skilled Workers permits, Canadian Business Immigration permits, Skilled Trades Immigration permits, Study visas, visit visas and family sponsorships for better living and financial opportunities. Immigrants who get the permanent residence after meeting the requirements can also apply for Canadian citizenship and they become eligible to sponsor for their family members living in Pakistan. We offer simple and easy solutions for individual who are looking for immigration to Canada as well as manage resources for Canadian employers looking forward to hire foreign nationals. Immigration to Canada becomes a pivot to economic growth, which helps in bringing people, culture and traditions of both nations to the forefront.

We provide various expert immigration Consultancy services which include the following classification:

Applying for Permanent Residence Visas in Canada:

Permanent residency in Canada can be an excellent opportunity for Immigrants. You get to have the freedom to live, work and study in Canada If you are able to get permanent residence. You can get permanent residence in Canada through several ways. Applying as a Skilled worker, Entrepreneur, Investor or Self-Employed for yourself and for eligible members of your family, which is one of the ways to get a permanent Residence Visa. You will need to choose the best suitable immigration program to get yourself financially and economically established in Canada which is based on your work experience, education, personal net worth and your knowledge of English and French languages.

Permanent Residence through Live-In-Caregivers program

 

You can get a Permanent Residence Visa by applying as Live-In-Caregiver which are individuals who are skilled in providing care for elderly and disable persons in private homes without administration. Immigrants who work as Live-in caregivers are accommodated in private homes where they work. Before you get a visa to enter Canada, Caregivers undergoes an examination process by a Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) visa officer to check the eligibility criteria for Live-in Caregiver program. These Criteria’s are given below.

  • You should have successfully completed your education equivalent to the Canadian secondary school standards.
  • You should have passed the medical, security and criminal clearance.
  • You have attended at least six months training or you have minimum one year experience as a caregiver or in any related field and have worked continuously with one employer within the last three years.
  • Complete understanding of English or French with the ability to speak and read to function on your own as an individual.
  • Employment contract signed by the employer in Canada.

To indicate that the Live-In-Caregiver program requirements have been met, a written employment contract is signed by the employer and the caregiver. The contract also specifies the job duties, working hours, wages, accommodation, holidays, and entitlement to sick leaves. Medical Insurance coverage, termination and resignation terms are also a part of the contract.

To be eligible for permanent residency, caregivers working in Canada can calculate their work experience according to the following rules.

  • Must have 3,900 hours or 24 months of authorized full-time employment.
  • Must have completed a duration of four years from the date of arrival to fulfill the employment requirements to be able to apply for permanent residence under the caregiver program and do not require to undergo a second medical examination before applying for permanent residency.

In case of rejection of the application you can apply for an appeal. Procedure and type of appeals are given below:

Applying for Sponsorship Appeals

 

If your sponsored application for permanent residency is rejected by the CIC office, then the reasons on which the application is rejected and the right of appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) are notified to the sponsor who can appeal against the refusal of the application to the Immigration Appeal Division.

The appeals for refusal of sponsorship application are supervised by the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) which is an executive board which handles the appeals for refusal of sponsorships. It administers the independent review of the refusal and the decision made under the immigration program. IAD hold the right to reverse decisions on unbiased grounds. The cases are thoroughly examined to check for possible errors in law or facts and then the decisions are made accordingly.

Health grounds, Criminal record, financial obligations, Requirements to sponsor and misrepresentation are some of the reasons for the refusal of Sponsorship application.

Applicants are ineligible for the right of appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division on the following bases:

  • Violation of human or International rights.
  • Accused of a serious crime that is punished in Canada by a term of at least two years of imprisonment.
  • Accused of Involvement in organized crimes.
  • The depth of relationship between the applicant and the appellant.
  • Misrepresentation of yourself, whereas exception applies to common-law partner and children.
  • Both parties to the application have obligations to one another based on their cultural backgrounds.
  • The possibility and availability of having health services for applicant in Canada is a major point for the refusal of application on medical grounds.
  • Accused of drug Rehabilitation or the chances of applicants offending again becomes a refusal on criminal grounds.
  • Authorization of applicants to enter the country which results in the reunion of appellant with close family.

The case is referred back to the applicable visa office for further reconsideration if the Immigration appeal Division allows the appeal and the Minister does not file an application for leave for judicial review of the decision.

Appeals on Humanitarian and Compassionate grounds

Decision of appeals can be withheld by the IAD on the basis of compassionate and humanitarian grounds which permits a special relief and the original decision is disposed of if for example a child is being directly affected by the decision. If the refusal of the appeal is based on the fact that the sponsor does not meet the financial requirements, then argue can be placed by the officer that the sponsor would meet the given requirements if the situation is taken under consideration on Humanitarian and compassionate grounds. The Immigration Appeal Division has to be assured that the applicant is a part of the family class and the sponsor is filed according to the rules and regulations in case the application is based on membership in the family class before it is considered for Humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

Refugee claim or Pre-Removal Risk Assessment (PRRA)

 

Before removing an immigrant from Canada, the country ensures that the individual is not being sent to a country where his life is in danger. Application for protection under the Pre-Removal Risk Assessment can be granted on the following basis.

  • The immigrant claiming to refugee protection has been rejected once and a duration of one year has passed from the date of the original decision can present new evidence that emerged after the rejection or was not available at the time when the first decision took place.
  • After taking an in-depth view of the new facts, a hearing may be arranged on the Minister’s decision.

Application for Pre-Removal Risk Assessment can be rejected on the following bases:

  • If the person is convicted on the grounds of violating human or international rights or involved in organized crimes.
  • If the applicant is convicted of a serious crime which is punished in Canada by a term of at least two years of imprisonment or inadmissible on the bases of an offense outside Canada that if committed in Canada is punishable by an imprisonment of at least 10 years.
  • The applicant has been named in a security certificate.

immigration to Canada